Info about this performance FULL VIDEO Read or write comments
MORE VIDEO FILES: VIDEO, VIDEO

FULL Art Song Final, Semifinal & Rounds Montreal Competition Voice 2022

Video Recording from: YouTube     FULL VIDEO          Qries

MORE VIDEO FILES: VIDEO, VIDEO
Information on the Performance
Information about the Recording
  • Published by: OperaNow  
  • Date Published: 2022  
  • Format: Streaming
  • Quality Video: 4 Audio:4
  • Subtitles: nosubs  
  • Video Recording from: YouTube     FULL VIDEO
  •  
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON THIS PERFORMANCE

Programme for Art Song Final performances:

Bryan Murray, baritone
MAHLER Ich ging mit Lust • Ablösung im Sommer • Zu Straßburg auf der Schanz (Lieder und Gesänge aus der Jugenkeit)
MAHLER Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen • Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht? (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
RACHMANINOV Oh No, I Beg You, Forsake Me Not! • Morning • In the Silence of the Secret Night • Do Not Sing, My Beauty (6 Romances, Op. 4)
LEE HOIBY Beginning My Studies • I Was There • A Clear Midnight • O Captain! My Captain! • Joy, Shipmate, Joy! (I Was There : Five Poems of Walt Whitman, Op. 49)

Harriet Burns, soprano
HAYDN The Mermaid’s Song, Hob. XXVIa:25
ANDRÉ CAPLET Le corbeau et le renard (Trois Fables de Jean de la Fontaine)
LEE HOIBY Jabberwocky
STRAUSS Muttertändelei (3 Gesänge älterer deutscher Dichter, Op. 43)
STENHAMMAR Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings möte (Idyll och epigram, Op. 4)
SCHUBERT Das Zügenglöcklein, D. 871
WEIR Lady Isobel and the Elf-Knight (Scotch Minstrelsy)
JAMES MACMILLAN Ballad (Three Soutar Settings)
DVORAK O byl to krásny, zlaty sen (Four Songs, Op. 2)
WOLF Waldmädchen (Eichendorff-Lieder)

Meredith Wohlgemuth, soprano
WOLF Er ist’s (Morike-Lieder)
MENDELSSOHN Hexenlied (12 Gesänge, Op.8)
STRAUSS Wie erkenn’ ich mein Treulieb • Guten Morgen, ‘s ist Sankt Valentinstag • Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre Bloss (Drei Lieder der Ophelia, Op. 67)
POULENC Reine des mouettes • C’est ainsi que tu es • Paganini (Métamorphoses)
BACHELET Chère nuit
SCHUMANN Meine Rose (6 Geditche von N. Lenau und Requiem, Op.90)
BRAHMS Wie Melodien (5 Lieder, Op. 105)
OBRADORS Del cabello más sutil • Chiquitita la novia (Canciones Clásicas Españolas)

Programme for Art Song Semifinal performances:

Harriet Burns, soprano
ROBERT SCHUMANN Singet nicht in Trauertönen, Op. 98
FRANZ SCHUBERT Atys, D. 585
GABRIEL FAURÉ L’absent (Trois chansons, Op. 5)
JUDITH WEIR Seranilla de la Zarzuela (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS Tournoiement (Songe d’opium) (Mélodies persanes, Op. 26)
JAMES K WRIGHT Quilled Sonnet
CHARLES GOUNOD Au rossignol, CG. 332
JOHANNES BRAHMS Och Moder, ich well in Ding han (49 Deutches Volkslieder, WoO. 33)

Michael Lafferty, baritone
EDVARD GRIEG Gruß (Sechs Lieder, Op. 48)
SERGEI RACHMANINOV Chera mï vstretilis (15 Romances, Op. 26)
HEALEY WILLAN Ae Fond Kiss (Songs of the British Isles)
MALCOLM FORSYTH Chanson du petit cordonnier • Chanson de la grenouillère (Three Métis Folk Songs from Saskatchewan)
GABRIEL FAURÉ La lune blanche luit dans les bois (La bonne chanson, Op. 61)
FRANCIS POULENC L’Anguille • Carte postale • Avant le cinéma • 1904 (Quatre poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire, FP. 58)

Deepa Johnny, mezzo-soprano
GEORGY SVIRIDOV Russkaja pesnya
PYOTR ILLYICH TCHAIKOVSKY Ja li v pole da ne travushka (Seven Romances, Op. 47)
JOHN GREER On Children
GUSTAV MAHLER Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder! • Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder, Op. 44)
HECTOR BERLIOZ Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d’été, Op. 7)

Meredith Wohlgemuth, soprano
JOSEPH SCHWANTNER Shadowinnower (Two Poems of Agueda Pizarro)
ARNOLD SCHOENBERG Erwartung • Erhebung (4 Lieder, Op. 2)
FRANZ SCHUBERT Lied der Delphine (Zwei Szenen aus dem Schauspiel ‘Lacrimas’, D. 857)
FRANCIS POULENC Le présent • Chanson • Hier (Trois poèmes de Louise Lalanne, FP. 57)
LIONEL GAUNAIS Rose • Gris • Mauve (Fantaisie dans tous les tons)

Arvid Fagerfjäll, baritone
ÉDOUARD LALO, Chanson à boire (Chansons pour voix et piano, Op. 17)
HUGO WOLF Was in der Schenke waren Heute (Goethe-Lieder)
HUGO WOLF Geselle, woll’n wir uns in Kutten hüllen (Italienisches Liederbuch, Vol. I)
ARIBERT REIMANN And I have sat • Yea, for this love of mine (Shine and Dark)
GUSTAV HOLST Martus (Stormclouds) (Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 24)
ALEXANDER VON ZEMLINSKY Und hat der Tag all seine Qual (4 Gesänge, Op. 8)
MAURICE RAVEL Le cygne (Histoires naturelles)
GABRIEL FAURÉ La fleur qui va sur l’eau (3 Mélodies, Op. 85)
ROBERT SCHUMANN Mit Myrten und Rosen (Liederkreis, Op. 24)

Bryan Murray, baritone
HENRI DUPARC Phidylé
ROBERT SCHUMANN In der Fremde • Intermezzo • Waldesgrespräch • Die Stille • Mondnacht (Liederkreis, Op. 39)
MATTHEW EMERY Requiescat (Three Songs)
MAURICE RAVEL Chanson Romanesque • Chanson épique • Chanson à boire (Don Quichotte à Dulcinée)

FIRST ROUND Programme Day 1

Michael Lafferty, baritone
FINZI The Phantom (Earth and Air and Rain, Op. 15)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
SCHUBERT Der Einsame, Op. 41, D. 800
RIDOUT (arr.) Ah! Si mon moine voulait danser

Alexandra Flood, soprano
SCHUBERT Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang, D. 957)
LILI BOULANGER Elle est descendue au bas de la prairie (Clairières dans le ciel)
REIMANN The Couriers (Six Poems by Sylvia Plath)
RICHARD STRAUSS Ständchen (6 Lieder, Op. 17)
HEGGIE Not in a silver casket (Songs and Sonnets to Ophelia)

Jonah Spungin, baritone
SCHUBERT An die Leier, D. 737
FINZI To Lizbie Browne (Earth and Air and Rain)
SAINT-SAËNS Danse macabre, Op. 40
RACHMANINOV Vesennie vody (12 Romances, Op. 14)

Monika Mazanka, soprano
SCHUBERT Gretchen am Spinnrade, Op. 2, D. 118
CHAUSSON Les papillons • Hébé (Sept mélodies, Op. 2)
HOGAN (arr.) Deep River • Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child

Bryan Murray, baritone
LEONCAVALLO E fra quest’ansie in eterno vivrai? (Pagliacci)
MOZART Papagena Papagena Papagena! (Die Zauberflöte)
KORNGOLD Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen (Die tote Stadt)

Vivian Yau, soprano
SCHUBERT Die Blumensprache, D. 519
SCHUBERT An die Entfernte, D. 765
DEBUSSY C’est l’extase langoureuse • Green (Ariettes oubliées)
BARBER St. Ita’s Vision • Promiscuity • Sea Snatch (Hermit Songs)

Programme for day two Art Song First Round performances:

Harriet Burns, soprano
STANFORD Joy, Shipmate, Joy! (Songs of Faith, Op. 97)
CHAUSSON Dans la forêt du charme et de l’enchantement (2 Mélodies, Op. 36)
HANS PFITZNER Ich fürcht’ nit Gespenster (Alte Weisen, Op. 33)
DEBUSSY Claire de lune (Fêtes galantes I)
SCHUBERT Ellens Gesänge II, D. 838
SCHUBERT Die Männer sind méchant! (4 Refrainlieder, Op. 95, D. 866)

Deepa Johnny, mezzo-soprano
BIZET Adieu de l’hôtesse arabe (20 Mélodies, Op. 21)
SCHUBERT Gretchen am Spinnrade, Op. 2, D. 118
GURNEY Sleep (5 Elizabethan Songs)
RESPIGHI Sopra un’aria antica (4 Liriche, P. 125)

Meredith Wohlgemuth, soprano
SCHUBERT Der Musensohn, D. 764
SCHUBERT Suleika II, Op. 31, D. 717
DEBUSSY Green • Spleen (Ariettes oubliées)
IAIN BELL Boudicca (Daughters of Brittanica)

Arvid Fagerfjäll, baritone
SCHUBERT Gruppe aus dem Tartarus, D. 583
SCHUBERT Memnon, D. 541
BRITTEN The Tyger (Songs And Proverbs of William Blake, Op. 74)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
POULENC La belle jeunesse (Chanson gaillardes, FP. 42)

Iida Antola, soprano
SCHUBERT Totengräbers Heimweh, D. 842
BEACH I Send My Heart Up To Thee (Three Browning Songs, Op. 44)
RAVEL La pintade (Histoires naturelles)

(Visited 115 times, 1 visits today)

Post A Comment For The Creator: Flamand

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *