FULL Final of Digital Opera Performance Competition St.Petersburg 2022
Information on the Performance
- Work Title: Final of Digital Opera Performance Competition  
- Composer: various  
- Libretto: various  
- Venue & Opera Company: Hermitage Theatre, St. Petersburg, Russia  
- Recorded: October 14 & 15, 2022
- Type: Concert Semi-staged
- Singers: Natalya Menshikova, Alexander Bezrukov, Arina Lykova, Karen Akopov, Mikhail Solovyov, Mila Mikhailova, Oksana Taruntayeva, Seseg Khapsasova
- Conductor:   
- Orchestra:
- Chorus: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir, Petersburg Chamber Choir  
- Stage Director:   
- Costume Designer:   
Information about the Recording
- Published by: Digital Opera  
- Date Published: 2022  
- Format: Streaming
- Quality Video: 4 Audio:4
- Subtitles: nosubs  
- Video Recording from: YouTube     FULL VIDEO
-  
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON THIS PERFORMANCE
On October 14 and 15, the final screenings of the Saint-Petersburg Digital Opera festival took place in St. Petersburg. This year the competition was held in two categories: DIGITAL SCENOGRAPHY and
DIGITAL DIRECTION
Mitya Tarasevich and the PANTALEON_studio team (Mitya Tarasevich, Elena Shcherbakova, Vladislav Pakhomov, Danila Veres, Maxim Gapoyan, Anton Vasiliev, Alexei Smagin) won in the Digital Scenography nomination for their work “Flood” created to music by Ludwig van Beethoven ” Symphony No. 6″. part 4
In the nomination “Digital Directing” the first place was taken by the director and artist Smilga Ilya, St. Petersburg and the team “APCH Theater” (St. Petersburg), who presented their version of “Peter’s Dream” to the music of “Symphony No. 7” by D. D. Shostakovich
The audience award according to the results of the audience voting went to the favorite of the set design competition, Mitya Tarasevich and PANTALEON_studio. Among the director’s decisions, the audience most liked the number “Hey, let’s go” from the team of the Rostov State Musical Theater (Rostov-Opera): director Anastasia Negovora and media artist Vyacheslav Shestak
PROGRAM:
FIRST SECTION:
1. Dream 1 – Fevronia’s aria from the opera “The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh and the Maiden Fevronia”
Performed by Natalya Menshikova
Contestants: Maria Fomicheva, Alina Pailozyan
2. Flood 1 – Vivaldi. “Storm”
Competitor: Aleshina Polina
3. Dream 2 – “Hey, let’s go.” Folk
Performed by Alexander Bezrukov and the St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Contestants: Anastasia Negovora, Vyacheslav Shestak
4. Flood 2 – L. van Beethoven. “Pastoral”, part 4
Competitor: Artur Bashirov
5. Dream 3 – N. V. Gogol. “Nevsky Avenue”
Performed by Arina Lykova
Contestants: Alexander Lebedev, Konstantin Goran
6. Flood 3 – G. Berlioz. “Fantastic Symphony”
Competitor: Boriskin Alexey
7. Dream 4 – S. V. Rachmaninov. “Virgin Mary, rejoice”
Performed by — Petersburg Chamber Choir
Contestants: Horunzhiy Alexander, Lykova Anastasia
8. Flood 4 – I. Sibelius. “Storm”
Contestants: Olga Suslova, Innokenty Bashinsky
9. Dream 5 – M. P. Mussorgsky. “Song of the Flea”
Performed by Karen Akopov
Contestants: Sergey Pantykin, Alina Pailozyan, Yury Novikov
SECOND SECTION:
1. Flood 5 – L. van Beethoven. 6th symphony, 4th movement
Contestants: Mitya Tarasevich, PANTALEON_studio
2. Dream 6 – P. I. Tchaikovsky. “For the dream to come”
Performed by — Petersburg Chamber Choir
Contestants: Ibraimov Server, Kovalishina-Nikishina Olga
3. Flood 6 – E. Grieg. “Peer Gynt’s Homecoming”
Competitor: Elkina Alexandra
4. Dream 7 – F. M. Dostoevsky. “White Nights”
Performed by Mikhail Solovyov
Contestants: Dmitry Turkov, Igor Domashkevich
5. Flood 7 – Jacques Offenbach. “Barcarolle”
Contestant: Tuinova Lyubov
6. Dream 8 – M. P. Mussorgsky. “Song of the Flea”
Performed by Karen Akopov
Contestants: Yerenbak Toikenov, Yeren Backstage team
7. Dream 9 – A. Vinokurov. “Sinful Man”
Performed by – Mila Mikhailova, Oksana Taruntayeva, Seseg Khapsasova
Contestants: Frantsev Yaroslav, Ivanova Larisa
8. Dream 10 – D. D. Shostakovich. Symphony No. 7
Contestants: Ilya Smilga, APCh Theater team
SECOND SECTION:
1. Flood 5 – L. van Beethoven. 6th symphony, 4th movement
Contestants: Mitya Tarasevich, PANTALEON_studio
2. Dream 6 – P. I. Tchaikovsky. “For the dream to come”
Performed by — Petersburg Chamber Choir
Contestants: Ibraimov Server, Kovalishina-Nikishina Olga
3. Flood 6 – E. Grieg. “Peer Gynt’s Homecoming”
Competitor: Elkina Alexandra
4. Dream 7 – F. M. Dostoevsky. “White Nights”
Performed by Mikhail Solovyov
Contestants: Dmitry Turkov, Igor Domashkevich
5. Flood 7 – Jacques Offenbach. “Barcarolle”
Contestant: Tuinova Lyubov
6. Dream 8 – M. P. Mussorgsky. “Song of the Flea”
Performed by Karen Akopov
Contestants: Yerenbak Toikenov, Yeren Backstage team
7. Dream 9 – A. Vinokurov. “Sinful Man”
Performed by – Mila Mikhailova, Oksana Taruntayeva, Seseg Khapsasova
Contestants: Frantsev Yaroslav, Ivanova Larisa
8. Dream 10 – D. D. Shostakovich. Symphony No. 7
Contestants: Ilya Smilga, APCh Theater team